Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- AHB (Informit, RMIT)AHB (Australian Heritage Bibliography), produced by the Australian Heritage Commission, is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on Australia's natural and cultural environment. Subject coverage includes national parks; endangered species; coasts; forests; wetlands; rivers; geological features; wilderness areas; world heritage sites; aboriginal rock art sites, ceremonial grounds and sacred sites; important historical
- Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- CAB Abstracts (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters, conference papers and reports from over 100 countries. Coverage includes agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental management, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation, tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology and rural development. Coverage: 1984 - current.
- ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)Indexes over 1000 English language journal and newspaper articles on advertising, business, companies, computers, economics, finance, human resources, marketing, public affairs and taxation. Most include abstracts, many include full text. International coverage. 1985 -
- Informaworld (Taylor and Francis Online, Informa Plc.)Access is provided to the Taylor and Francis online journal collection. This collection contains more than 1000 full text online journals published across a wide range of subjects.
- ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
- ATI (Informit, RMIT)ATI (Australian Tourism Index) includes indexes and abstracts articles on leisure, recreation, sport, tourism and travel from books, conference proceedings, audiovisual material, newspapers, journals, reports, commercial publications, unpublished material and government documents relevant to Australia, NZ and the Pacific. Coverage: 1982 - July 2000.
- Emerging Markets Case Studies Collection (Emerald Group Publishing Ltd.)Online collection of peer reviewed case studies focusing on key global emerging markets. Subjects covered include Tourism and Hospitality. Cases are written primarily by case-writers working in developing economies, offering local perspectives with global appeal.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
