Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Anatomy.tv (STAT!Ref, Teton Data Systems)Presents a detailed interactive model of the Human Anatomy. Contains complete anatomical 3D models from skin to bone for various body parts. Includes biomechanical animations, dynamic MRI, and movie clips to supplement the 3D model. This resource allows 5 simultaneous users. Provider is STAT!Ref
- AUSPORT: Australian Sport Database (Informit, RMIT)Indexes and abstracts articles from publications and unpublished material on all aspects of Australian sport including administration, children, coaching, disabled, economics, facilities, history, medicine, nutrition, physiology, psychology, women and Olympic Games (Sydney 2000). Source documents include journals, monographs, conference papers, government reports, theses, videotapes and audiocassettes. Coverage: 1989 - current.
- AusportMed (Informit, RMIT)Indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on all aspects of medical and health issues in Australian sport. AusportMed is a subset of the Australian Sport Database (AUSPORT), which covers material on all aspects of Australian sport. Source documents include journals, monographs, conference papers, government reports, theses, videotapes and audiocassettes. Coverage: 1989 - current.
- Health & Medical Complete (ProQuest)Combines MEDLINE indexing with full images for more than 200 key medical titles. Offers coverage of all the major healthcare specialties, including nursing, pediatrics, neurology, pharmacology, cardiology, physical therapy, and others. International. Coverage: 1986 - current.
- Health Collection (Informit, RMIT)Content includes research articles, reports and case studies of practical support to anyone studying or working in therapeutic, diagnostic and preventative health roles. Many titles included in the Collection are unavailable elsewhere online, including journals dedicated to specialist and current topics of interest such as ageing and age care, child health and breastfeeding, indigenous health issues, mental health and rehabilitation. Full text publications: 1977- ; Index: 1977-
- MEDLINEIndexes articles from approximately 3.600 journals in medicine, nursing, life sciences, human health and the environment, toxicology, nutrition and other health related topics. Also indexes a selection of conference proceedings. International coverage. Produced by the National Library of Medicine. Includes abstracts. Updated weekly. Coverage: 1966 - This resource has a 10 concurrent user limit.
- PsycARTICLES (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)The PsycARTICLES database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 35,000 searchable full text articles from 41 journals published by the APA and eight journals from allied organizations. It contains all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each of the 49 journals. Coverage now spans from 1987 to the present
- PubMed (NCBI, U.S. National Library of Medicine)Contains the National Library of Medicine's search service that provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and other related databases, with links to participating online journals.
- ScienceDirectScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
- SPORTDiscus (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Comprehensive index to sports medicine, exercise physiology, biomechanics, coaching, physical education and recreation from 2,000 periodicals and other publications. Contains bibliographic citations, some with abstracts, to information from periodical articles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations and theses, research papers and other publishing forms. International, with a predominance of North American information. Coverage: 1975 - current.
Need help? |

Loading...
