Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Humanities & Social Sciences Collection (Informit, RMIT)Covers Agriculture, Arts & Recreation, Business, Reference & Media, Education, History & Geography, Law, Medicine & Health, Science & Technology and Social Sciences. Informit e-Library provides access to full content from a range of journals, monographs and books, conference proceedings, research papers and reference materials and is produced by RMIT Publishing. 1998 - current.
- Families and Society Collection (Informit, RMIT) Unique in its focus on Australian family matters, this collection brings together the most authoritative family related research available. Content providers include the Australian Institute of Family Studies, Australian Council of Social Service, Association of Children's Welfare Agencies, Australian Population Association and the UNSW Faculty of Law. Coverage from 1976 - current.
- SocINDEX with FulltextComprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social psychology, social work and many others. Contains over 2.1 million records & subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus designed by expert lexicographers.
Coverage: 1908 - current - ProQuest CentralProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 11,000 titles, with over 8,000 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.
- Project MUSE (Johns Hopkins University Press w/ Milton S. Eisenhower Library )Indexes over 40 journals in humanities, social sciences, tourism, culture and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Includes abstracts and provides access to full text of more than 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and mathematics. Includes eBook collections: history; literature; philosophy and religion; political science and policy studies; archaeology and anthropology; film, theatre and performing arts; global cultural studies and higher education.
- Social Theory (Alexander Street Press)Social Theory is a database that brings together an extensive range of influential writings representing the most important trends of sociological thought from the eighteenth century to the present day. Includes works by these theorists: Harriet Martineau, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Max Weber, Karl Marx, Emile Durkheim, Jurgen Habermas, Talcott Parsons, Michel Foucault and Jean Baudrillard.
- Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest)CSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
- ATNS: Agreements, Treaties and Negotiated Settlements database (Indigenous Studies Program, University of Melbourne)The ATNS database links together current information, historical detail and published material relating to agreements made between Indigenous people and others in Australia and overseas.
- Counseling and Therapy in VideoCounseling and Therapy in Video provides the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling—400 hours and more than 330 videos on completion. The collection's wealth of video and multiplicity of perspectives allow students and scholars to see, experience, and study counseling in ways never before possible.
- Factiva (Factiva)Factiva provides full text news, business and company information and includes articles from major newspapers from Australia and around the world. Access is restricted to 3 concurrent users.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
