Reference Resources
Use these resources for finding cases and legislation. The reference e-books provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Social Science Journals (ProQuest)Wilson's Social Sciences Index with full-text and images. Disciplines covered include addiction studies, gerontology, econometrics, international relations, minority studies, urban studies, art and more. Full text available. International with American emphasis. Coverage: 1986 - ( indexing from 1971).
- Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest)CSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
- SocINDEX with Fulltext (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social psychology, social work and many others. Contains over 2.1 million records & subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus designed by expert lexicographers.
Coverage: 1908 - current - AFPD (Informit, RMIT)AFPD (Australian Federal Police Digest) includes indexes and abstracts Australian and overseas journals, books, conference papers and unpublished material on policing, criminology, law enforcement and related fields. Coverage: 1991 - current.
- AGIS Plus Text (Informit, RMIT)Compiled by Commonwealth Attorney-General’s Dept, AGIS Plus Text is an indexing and abstracting database covering all aspect of Australian law. This authoritative database of Australian legal topics commenced in 1975, and includes an increasing amount of material in full text from 1999.
- CINCH (Informit, RMIT)CINCH (Australian Criminology Database) indexes and abstracts article from published and unpublished material on all aspects of crime and criminal justice, including corrections, crime, crime prevention, criminal law, criminology, juvenile justice, law enforcement, police and victims of crime. Source documents include journal articles, monographs, monograph chapters, conference papers, government documents, book reviews and theses.
- DRUG (Informit, RMIT)DRUG includes indexes and published and unpublished articles on the psychosocial aspects of substance abuse, the political, social, economic, psychological and legal aspects of prevention and treatment of alcohol and other drug use. Both legal and illegal drugs are included. Coverage : 1974 - current.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
