Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
- Applied ergonomics
- Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene
- Ergonomics Australia
- International Journal of Injury Control and Safety Promotion
- International journal of environmental health research
- International journal of industrial ergonomics
- International journal of injury control and safety promotion.
- Journal of health, safety and environment (was Journal of occupational health and safety, Australia and New Zealand)
- Journal of occupational and environmental hygiene
- Journal of occupational and environmental medicine
- Noise and health
- Safety science
- Work and stress
- e-journal portal: more OHS journals
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Standards Australia On-line Premium (Standards Online, SAI Global)Provides access to the full contents of all current Australian standards, draft standards and most handbooks published by Standards Australia. It includes a section on International standards, and provides industry links to regional and local bodies, as well as international bodies. Frequency: Updated monthly. Access is restricted to 2 concurrent users.
- ChemWatch (Chemgold III, Chemgold)ChemWatch is updated daily. It holds safety, toxicological and physical data on over 28,000 pure chemicals and 60,000 mixtures or trade name products. These include paints, glues, thinners, cutting oils/fluids, cleaning chemicals, photographic chemicals etc. Includes an MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets) database.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)CINAHL Plus with Full Text provides indexing for 3,024 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. CINAHL Plus with Full Text also contains searchable cited references for more than 1,160 journals and provides full text for hundreds of journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. PDF backfiles to 1937 are also included. This resource has an unlimited concurrent user level.
- Health Collection (Informit, RMIT)Content includes research articles, reports and case studies of practical support to anyone studying or working in therapeutic, diagnostic and preventative health roles. Many titles included in the Collection are unavailable elsewhere online, including journals dedicated to specialist and current topics of interest such as ageing and age care, child health and breastfeeding, indigenous health issues, mental health and rehabilitation. Full text publications: 1977- ; Index: 1977-
- IREL (Informit, RMIT)IREL (Australian Industrial Relations Database) covers industrial relations and related topics, including industrial conflict, wages and conditions, labour market economics, equal employment opportunity, labour law, occupational health and safety, workplace reform, enterprise bargaining, and trade union restructuring and is produced by the Library of the Queensland University of Technology (QUT). 19071 records; Archive: 1983 - 2000.
- MEDLINE without Revisions 1996 to Present (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)Indexes articles from approximately 3.600 journals in medicine, nursing, life sciences, human health and the environment, toxicology, nutrition and other health related topics. Also indexes a selection of conference proceedings. International coverage. Produced by the National Library of Medicine. Includes abstracts. Updated weekly. Coverage: 1966 - This resource has a 10 concurrent user limit.
- ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
