This is the "Home" page of the "Nursing & Midwifery" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Nursing & Midwifery  

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2012 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/nursingmidwifery Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    CINAHL Plus with Full Text provides indexing for 3,024 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. CINAHL Plus with Full Text also contains searchable cited references for more than 1,160 journals and provides full text for hundreds of journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. PDF backfiles to 1937 are also included. This resource has an unlimited concurrent user level.
  • MEDLINE without Revisions 1996 to Present (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes articles from approximately 3.600 journals in medicine, nursing, life sciences, human health and the environment, toxicology, nutrition and other health related topics. Also indexes a selection of conference proceedings. International coverage. Produced by the National Library of Medicine. Includes abstracts. Updated weekly. Coverage: 1966 - This resource has a 10 concurrent user limit.
  • Cochrane Library (John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.)
    The Cochrane Library is a unique source of reliable and up-to-date information on the effects of interventions in health care. Published on a quarterly basis, The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care. The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases.
  • Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Provides more than 550 scholarly full text journals, including nearly 450 peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals.
  • Health Collection (Informit, RMIT)
    Content includes research articles, reports and case studies of practical support to anyone studying or working in therapeutic, diagnostic and preventative health roles. Many titles included in the Collection are unavailable elsewhere online, including journals dedicated to specialist and current topics of interest such as ageing and age care, child health and breastfeeding, indigenous health issues, mental health and rehabilitation. Full text publications: 1977- ; Index: 1977-
  • PubMed (NCBI, U.S. National Library of Medicine)
    Contains the National Library of Medicine's search service that provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and other related databases, with links to participating online journals.
 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip