This is the "Home" page of the "Nanotechnology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Nanotechnology  

Katrina Chaudhary - Science and Health Librarian | k.chaudhary@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 4620 3948

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/nanotechnology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • ACS Publications (American Chemical Society)
    Currently, over 30 peer-reviewed journals and magazines are published or co-published by the Publications Division, in the area of chemistry and related sciences, with subscribed titles being available in full text.
  • IEEE Xplore (IEEE.org, IEEE)
    The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library is a comprehensive collection of standards and over 400,000 papers from periodicals and conferences published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE). Coverage: 1988 - current.
  • Science Journals (ProQuest)
    Search full text and images for the leading periodicals in science and technology. Subject coverage includes computers, engineering, physics, telecommunications, and transportation. Coverage: 1994 - current.
  • ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
  • Scopus (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    Scopus is the world's largest abstract and indexing database with access to around 15,000 peer-reviewed titles in health, sciences, engineering, social sciences, psychology, and economics. Scopus currently provides access to over 25 million abstracts with coverage dating back to 1966. A citation tracker feature has recently been released. All embase content is available via Scopus.
  • Web of Science (Web of Knowledge, Thomson Reuters)
    Updated weekly. Allows cited reference searching to track a paper's influence. Contains Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index and Arts & Humanities Citation Index from 1987. Updated weekly, it allows users to search current and retrospective information from nearly 8,500 journals, across more than 230 disciplines. Also allows cited reference searching to track a paper's influence. Includes The Book Citation Index to help you search across books, journals and proceedings
  • Wiley Online Library (John Wiley & Sons)
    Wiley Online Library provides online full text access to over 350 journals published by Wiley and Blackwell. Subjects covered include business, finance and management; chemistry; computer science; earth science; engineering; law life and medical sciences; mathematics and statistics; physics and psychology

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip