Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
- Advances in electronic marketing
- Blackwell encyclopedia of management
- Dictionary of business and management
- Encyclopedia of business ethics and society
- Encyclopedia of e-commerce, e-government, and mobile commerce
- Encyclopedia of emerging industries
- Encyclopedia of global industries
- Encyclopedia of major marketing campaigns
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)Indexes over 1000 English language journal and newspaper articles on advertising, business, companies, computers, economics, finance, human resources, marketing, public affairs and taxation. Most include abstracts, many include full text. International coverage. 1985 -
- Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- EDGE (Informit, RMIT)The EDGE Management and Industries database includes citations and abstracts of articles from approximately 80 journals, providing international coverage on such topics as strategic and financial management; human resources; Asian economies; energy efficiency; recycling; packaging trends and methods for glass, plastic, metal and paper; and building products and trends. Packaging issues for end use markets such as food and beverages are also included. Coverage : 1985 - 2007.
- Emerald (Emerald Group Publishing Limited)The full text electronic management research library database is produced by MCB University Press. The database contains over 25,000 management, operations, HR, marketing, library, training and engineering articles from over 150 journals. Emerald also offers online access to ebook series titles in the subject areas of business, management, economics and the social sciences.
- Factiva (Factiva)Factiva provides full text news, business and company information and includes articles from major newspapers from Australia and around the world. Access is restricted to 3 concurrent users.
- Passport GMID (Euromonitor International) [formerly listed as GMID (Global Market Information Database)]Euromonitor's Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database) is an integrated database providing key business intelligence on countries, markets and companies. It provides users with historical statistics and forecasts, analysis of consumers' lifestyles, information sources, brand and company information, plus full-text market analysis.
- Australia & New Zealand Newsstand (ProQuest)Access the full text of all major Australian and New Zealand newspapers. Includes regional and rural radio transcripts and news from current affairs television programs such as the ABC 7.30 Report.
- WARC (WARC)WARC (World Advertising Research Center) online is a source of intelligence for the marketing, advertising, media and research communities worldwide, drawn from more than 30 international sources. This spans over 25,000 articles, case studies, research reports and summaries, augmented with best practice papers, practical guides, daily news, email bulletins, statistical data and more.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
