Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
- Blackwell Reference Online
- Encyclopedia of career development
- The Blackwell encyclopedia of management
- Dictionary of e-business : a definitive guide to technology and business terms
- Encyclopedia of management
- Encyclopedia of operations research and management science
- Operations research calculations handbook
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- Business Collection (Informit, RMIT)Covers all broad business fields including: accounting, career development, commercial law, commodities, corporate governance, e-business, economics, employment, human resources, labour, management, marketing, occupational health, taxation, and unions. The Business Collection provides access to full content from a range of journals, monographs and books, and reference materials published by a myriad of small Australasian academic and professional associations, interest groups & research centres.
- ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)Indexes over 1000 English language journal and newspaper articles on advertising, business, companies, computers, economics, finance, human resources, marketing, public affairs and taxation. Most include abstracts, many include full text. International coverage. 1985 -
- Academic OneFile (Infotrac, GALE)Academic OneFile is a source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive.
- Emerald (Emerald Group Publishing Limited)The full text electronic management research library database is produced by MCB University Press. The database contains over 25,000 management, operations, HR, marketing, library, training and engineering articles from over 150 journals. Emerald also offers online access to ebook series titles in the subject areas of business, management, economics and the social sciences.
- AIMMAT (Informit, RMIT)Information about the AIMMAT (AIM Management and Training database) includes indexes and articles on management, training and related fields. Source documents are Australian (plus some New Zealand and South-East Asian) journal articles.
- Factiva (Factiva)Factiva provides full text news, business and company information and includes articles from major newspapers from Australia and around the world. Access is restricted to 3 concurrent users.
- SAGE Research MethodsSAGE Research Methods is an award-winning tool designed to help you create research projects and understand the methods behind them. SRMO's taxonomy of over 1,400 methods terms links to authoritative content.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
