Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
- Australian Law Dictionary (Oxford University Press)
- Encyclopaedic Australian legal dictionary (LexisNexis)
- CaseBase abbreviations
- Legal abbreviations (Firstpoint)
- Halsbury's Laws of Australia (Legal Encyclopaedia)
- Laws of Australia (Legal Encyclopaedia)
- Australian legal words and phrases
- Australian encyclopaedia of forms and precedents
Case Law
Composite Australian Legal Databases
Legal publishers produce composite databases of electronic legal resources, including cases, legislation, commentary services and journals.
- AustLII (Australasian Legal Information Institute)AustLII publishes public legal information -- that is, primary legal materials (legislation, treaties and decisions of courts and tribunals); and secondary legal materials created by public bodies for purposes of public access (law reform and royal commission reports for example) and a substantial collection of law journals
- IntelliConnect (CCH, Wolters Kluwer)This major Australian legal publisher produces an online database covering nearly all of its published titles. Over 400 individual titles are fully searchable, as well as the large number of commentary sources. Intelliconnect extensively covers commercial and company law, business law, taxation, property, torts, family and industrial law. In addition, Intelliconnect extensively covers general business and commerce areas, including accountancy, employment, human resources and management.
- Legal Online (Thomson Reuters) [see Westlaw AU]
- LexisNexis (Australian) (LexisNexis)This comprehensive Australian legal publisher database covers all aspects of Australian law, including case law, legislation, commentary, law journals and reference resources. Significant resources include Halsbury’s Laws of Australia (one of only 2 Australian legal encyclopaedias), and Casebase (the database of Australian case law, reports and legal articles).
- Tax and Accounting Online (Thomson Reuters (Professional) Australia Limited) [previously known as Taxpoint]Produced by the Australian Taxation Office Library Network, this bibliographic database indexes and abstracts journals primarily in the area of taxation law but also including other areas of interest such as child support, accounting, business, finance and superannuation. Coverage: 1992 - current.
- Westlaw AUWestlaw AU contains Australian legislation, case law, commentary, journals, news and precedents
Composite International Legal Databases
Legal publishers produce composite databases of electronic legal resources, including cases, legislation, commentary services and journals.
- HeinOnline (William S. Hein & Co., Inc.)HeinOnline provides researchers with electronic, searchable access to collections of the earliest legal periodicals, legal classics and older law reviews.
- Lexis (LexisNexis)Provides access to legal and business information as well as major Australian and international newspapers . There is extensive coverage of United States primary and secondary materials including statutes of all states. Major collections of English, French and Canadian law are available as well as other legal materials from Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, Scotland, Italy and the European Communities.
- SSRN - Legal Scholarship NetworkSocial Science Research Network (SSRN) Legal Scholarship Network is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of legal research. Contents includes journals, e-journals, conference papers, reserach papers, working papers and reviews.
- Westlaw International (Thomson Reuters)Westlaw International is Thomson Legal and Regulatory's (TLR) international online legal research tool. This database provides full text access to case law, statutes, administrative materials, annotated reports, law reviews, current affairs etc from the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Europe, Hong Kong and Australasia. It combines materials from renowned content providers such as Sweet & Maxwell, ELLIS Publications, Lawbook Co, Carswell, and West Group.
E-Journals & Journal Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
