Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
- Encyclopaedia of Islam
- Encyclopaedia of the Qurʾān
- Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures
- Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics
- The Oxford dictionary of Islam
- Encyclopedia of religion
- Biographical encyclopedia of Islamic philosophy
- Encyclopedia of the modern Middle East and North Africa
- Webster's Online Dictionary: Arabic-English and English-Arabic
- Webster's Arabic - English Thesaurus Dictionary
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page.
- Index Islamicus (ProQuest)International classified bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world. It covers the main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, as well as Muslims living elsewhere - just under a fifth of the world's total population - and their history, beliefs, societies, cultures, languages and literatures. It includes material published by Western orientalists and social scientists and by Muslims writing in European languages.
- Oxford Islamic Studies Online (Oxford University Press)Encompassing over 3,000 A-Z reference entries, chapters from scholarly and introductory works, Qur'anic materials, primary sources, images, and timelines, Oxford Islamic Studies Online offers a multi-layered reference experience designed to provide a first stop for anyone needing information on Islam.
- Brill Online Books and Journals (Brill)Middle East & Islamic Studies ebooks: Islam, History, Culture, Language, Philosophy, Theology, Mysticism, Social and Political Studies.
- ISEAS (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies) (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)Over 350 ebooks from the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISEAS). Based in Singapore, ISEAS is a regional research centre dedicated to the study of socio-political, security and economic trends and developments in Southeast Asia and its wider geostrategic and economic environment. Includes a significant amount of content in the area of Islamic studies as well as covering business, finance and politics in the region.
- Iraq, 1914-1974: The Middle East Online (GALE)This online archive of primary source documents delivers first-hand government records covering the period from the dismantling of the Ottoman Empire, the creation of the new state, up to the rise of Saddam Hussein in 1974. Major strategic issues and policy-making statements are set out in their full context, revealing the internal workings of the Mandate administration, international relations and treaties, the importance of oil, and all matters of local and regional importance.
- Arab-Israeli Relations, 1917-1970: The Middle East Online: Series 1 (GALE)Information about the Arab-Israeli Relations, 1917-1970: The Middle East Online database Arab-Israeli Relations, 1917-1970: The Middle East Online, Series 1 places before scholars and students of Palestine and the Arab-Israeli conflict a wide range of original source material, from the 1917 Balfour Declaration through to the Black September war of 1970-1.
- Religion (ProQuest)Includes over 190 titles - an excellent source of religious news and information. The database provides details on doctrines and philosophies, reports on religious history, and related archaeology. It also covers formal theological studies and commentary on topics of general interest from the perspectives of specific religions. Primary faiths represented in the database are Christianity, Islam, Judaism, and Buddhism. Coverage: Indexing from 1986 -; Full text 1992 - current.
- Alexander Street Anthropology (Alexander Street Press)A comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior. Features cross-searchable access to Ethnographic Video Online and Anthropology Online collections. Researchers can explore a wide range of materials—from documentaries and field notes to written ethnographies and reference work. Content can be shared via embeddable links; user-created playlists and clips, with annotation features and ability to incorporate content from outside the collection, and more.
Need help? |

Loading...
