This is the "Home" page of the "Industrial Design" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Industrial Design  

Linda Thornely - Computing, Engineering & Mathematics Librarian | l.thornely@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 9852 5907

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/industrialdesign Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • AccessEngineering (The McGraw-Hill Companies)
    AccessEngineering offers the widest and deepest repository of fully searchable engineering content available online - from the authors and industry-leading titles engineers have trusted and depended on for years. Focused around 14 major areas of engineering, AccessEngineering features a new taxonomy book view offering comprehensive coverage and faster title-by-title access to our engineering collection. Includes 250 engineering books.
  • Academic OneFile (Infotrac, GALE)
    Academic OneFile is a source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive.
  • APA-FT (Informit, RMIT)
    APAFT (Australian Public Affairs - Full Text) is an indexing and full text database that provides access to the scanned images of journal articles from published material on the social sciences and humanities. Full text coverage (500 journals): (1995 -) Index coverage: (1978 -)
  • BuildingGreen Suite (BuildingGreen, Inc.) [replaces BuildingGreen.com]
    Authoritative online resource for reliable content on sustainable design strategies, green building materials, and case studies of high performance buildings.
  • Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI) (ProQuest)
    DAAI is an international index to current design and applied arts journals from 1987 to present. Coverage includes illustration, typography, graphic design, architecture, design theory, design history, design management, industrial design and computer aided design. This database also includes a directory of design and craft organizations and information on designers , craftspeople and firms.
  • Engineering Village (Compendex) (Elsevier Information, Elsevier Inc.)
    The most comprehensive bibliographic database of research literature for engineering, computing, mathematics and related disciplines. The database contains references to over 5000 engineering journals and conferences. Coverage : 1884 - current.
  • ENGINE (Informit, RMIT)
    ENGINE (Australian Engineering database) covers Australian engineering information including: agricultural, aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, coastal, computer, earthquake, education, electrical, electronic, geotechnical, management, materials, mechanical, military, ocean, railway, structural, transport, tunnelling and water and is produced by the Institution of Engineers, Australia. 39297 records; 1980 -
  • ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip