This is the "Home" page of the "Hospitality" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Hospitality  

Paul Jewell - Business Librarian | p.jewell@uws.edu.au | Ph: Ph: +612 9685 9358

Last Updated: Oct 5, 2012 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/hospitality Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)
    Indexes over 1000 English language journal and newspaper articles on advertising, business, companies, computers, economics, finance, human resources, marketing, public affairs and taxation. Most include abstracts, many include full text. International coverage. 1985 -
  • Tourism, Hospitality and Leisure (Infotrac, GALE)
    With relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry.
  • Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
  • CAB Abstracts (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters, conference papers and reports from over 100 countries. Coverage includes agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental management, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation, tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology and rural development. Coverage: 1984 - current.
  • ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
  • Passport GMID (Euromonitor International) [formerly listed as GMID (Global Market Information Database)]
    Euromonitor's Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database) is an integrated database providing key business intelligence on countries, markets and companies. It provides users with historical statistics and forecasts, analysis of consumers' lifestyles, information sources, brand and company information, plus full-text market analysis.
  • ATI (Informit, RMIT)
    ATI (Australian Tourism Index) includes indexes and abstracts articles on leisure, recreation, sport, tourism and travel from books, conference proceedings, audiovisual material, newspapers, journals, reports, commercial publications, unpublished material and government documents relevant to Australia, NZ and the Pacific. Coverage: 1982 - July 2000.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip