Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
- Dictionary of contemporary world history : from 1900 to present day
- Dictionary of World History
- Historical dictionary of Australia
- Oxford companion to Australian history
- The Oxford companion to United States history
- Parliamentary debates (Hansard)
- What happened when : A chronology of Australia from 1788
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- AHRR (Informit, RMIT)AHRR (Australian Historic Records Register) contains bibliographic references to letters, diaries, photographs, financial records, posters, sketches, recipe books, catalogues, minute books, registers and other materials. Covers life in Australia from settlement to 1988.
- APA-FT (Informit, RMIT)APAFT (Australian Public Affairs - Full Text) is an indexing and full text database that provides access to the scanned images of journal articles from published material on the social sciences and humanities. Full text coverage (500 journals): (1995 -) Index coverage: (1978 -)
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI) (Web of Science) (Web of Knowledge, Thomson Reuters)Arts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities. It indexes 1,144 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals.
- AUSCHRON (Informit, RMIT)AUSCHRON (Chronology of Australian Historic and Current Events) contains summaries of events, with dates and background notes, with coverage from the earliest Dutch discoveries in the 1600s to the present with particular emphasis on the years 1993 to the present. Covers politics and law to the arts and sports. Sources include daily papers, national news journals and reports. Coverage: 1992 - current.
- Early English Books Online (EEBO) (ProQuest)EEBO (Early English Books Online) contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700 - from the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War.
- Empire Online (Adam Matthew Digital)Empire Online is an electronic archive of primary source material related to colonial history and culture. The database is divided into five sections with more than 70,000 fully searchable resources. Arranged thematically, the collection covers topics such as literature, art, religion, race, and class, as well as imperialism and colonialism in the colonized and colonizing countries from 1600 to the late 20th century.
- Historical Abstracts with Fulltext (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and much more. Includes citations to articles from over 2000 history journals and a large selection of relevant social sciences and humanities journals. This database contains information on topics from the Renaissance to Tiananmen Square - over 800,000 records in all. Coverage: 1955 - current.
- JSTOR (JSTOR, ITHAKA)JSTOR is an archival repository of full-text journals, covering a range of subject areas. It utilitses a 'moving wall' in the archiving process. The "moving wall" represents the time period between the last issue available in JSTOR and the most recently published issue of a journal and generally ranges from 3 and 5 years.
- Mass Observation (Adam Matthew Digital)The Archive of Mass-Observation is relevant to anthropologists, cultural and social historians, literary scholars, performance artists, sociologists, and those working in education, war studies and gender studies.
- Project MUSE (Johns Hopkins University Press w/ Milton S. Eisenhower Library )Indexes over 40 journals in humanities, social sciences, tourism, culture and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Includes abstracts and provides access to full text of more than 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and mathematics. Includes eBook collections: history; literature; philosophy and religion; political science and policy studies; archaeology and anthropology; film, theatre and performing arts; global cultural studies and higher education.
- Social Theory (Alexander Street Press)Social Theory is a database that brings together an extensive range of influential writings representing the most important trends of sociological thought from the eighteenth century to the present day. Includes works by these theorists: Harriet Martineau, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Max Weber, Karl Marx, Emile Durkheim, Jurgen Habermas, Talcott Parsons, Michel Foucault and Jean Baudrillard.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
