Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
e-book collections
- FORENSICnetBASE (CRCnetBASE, Taylor & Francis Group))Featuring works by esteemed criminologists and forensic practitioners, this unparalleled e-library boasts an ever-growing number of essential references in crisis management and negotiation methods, arson and homicide investigation, expert witnessing, and forensic pathology.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- AGIS Plus Text (Informit, RMIT)Compiled by Commonwealth Attorney-General’s Dept, AGIS Plus Text is an indexing and abstracting database covering all aspect of Australian law. This authoritative database of Australian legal topics commenced in 1975, and includes an increasing amount of material in full text from 1999.
- APA-FT (Informit, RMIT)APAFT (Australian Public Affairs - Full Text) is an indexing and full text database that provides access to the scanned images of journal articles from published material on the social sciences and humanities. Full text coverage (500 journals): (1995 -) Index coverage: (1978 -)
- Biological Sciences (ProQuest)This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, this CSA database provides access to literature from over 6000 serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents.
- Health Collection (Informit, RMIT)Content includes research articles, reports and case studies of practical support to anyone studying or working in therapeutic, diagnostic and preventative health roles. Many titles included in the Collection are unavailable elsewhere online, including journals dedicated to specialist and current topics of interest such as ageing and age care, child health and breastfeeding, indigenous health issues, mental health and rehabilitation. Full text publications: 1977- ; Index: 1977-
- ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
- SciFinder Scholar (cas, American Chemical Society)SciFinder Scholar provides an easy to use interface to the complete Chemical Abstracts database, back to 1901. It is accompanied by Medline, which is available back to the early 1960s. Chemical Abstracts coverage includes journal articles, conference papers, book chapters and patents in all areas of general, inorganic and organic chemistry, and all fields of applied chemistry.
- Scopus (SciVerse, Elsevier)Scopus is the world's largest abstract and indexing database with access to around 15,000 peer-reviewed titles in health, sciences, engineering, social sciences, psychology, and economics. Scopus currently provides access to over 25 million abstracts with coverage dating back to 1966. A citation tracker feature has recently been released. All embase content is available via Scopus.
- Web of Science (Web of Knowledge, Thomson Reuters)Updated weekly. Allows cited reference searching to track a paper's influence. Contains Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index and Arts & Humanities Citation Index from 1987. Updated weekly, it allows users to search current and retrospective information from nearly 8,500 journals, across more than 230 disciplines. Also allows cited reference searching to track a paper's influence. Includes The Book Citation Index to help you search across books, journals and proceedings
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
