This is the "Home" page of the "Food Sciences & Nutrition" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Food Sciences & Nutrition  

Katrina Chaudhary - Science and Health Librarian | k.chaudhary@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 4620 3948

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/foodsciencenutrition Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • Food Science and Technology Abstracts (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes journal articles, book chapters, conference papers, patents, standards, reports, theses, and legislation relevant to the food industry, including biochemistry, catering, chemistry, food safety, management, microbiology, nutrition and postharvest management. Includes abstracts. Coverage 1969 - current.
  • FoodnetBase
    This collection provides access to expert guidance on food safety, quality assurance, processing, brewing, regulations, and microbiology. This collection offers information on latest functional foods, antioxidants, foodborne pathogens, and packaging technologies. This e-library comes complete with a new edition of Fenaroli’s Handbook of Food Additives. Over 369 Volumes Currently Online.
  • NutritionnetBase
    Hundreds of case studies, clinical trials, and biochemical analyses explore the most up to date research areas in nutrition. This collection features essential information on phytonutrients, the cancer–diet connection, oxidative stress, mitochondrial function, sports nutrition, and hormonal imbalances.
  • Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Academic Search Complete provides full text for more than 5,990 publications, including full text for more than 5,030 peer-reviewed journals. This multi-disciplinary database covers many academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, business, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health and medical sciences.
  • Agricola (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes materials in all formats in agriculture, horticulture, food and nutrition. Recent references include abstracts. International coverage, with a US bias. Coverage: 1970 - current.
  • CAB Abstracts (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters, conference papers and reports from over 100 countries. Coverage includes agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental management, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation, tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology and rural development. Coverage: 1984 - current.
  • CSIRO Journals (CSIRO PUBLISHING, CSIRO)
    CSIRO PUBLISHING publishes journals presenting the latest research by leading Australian and overseas scientists and covering a broad range of subjects.
  • ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip