This is the "Home" page of the "Environmental Sciences" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Environmental Sciences  

Katrina Chaudhary - Science and Health Librarian | k.chaudhary@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 4620 3948

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/environmentalsciences Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • Biological Sciences (ProQuest)
    This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, this CSA database provides access to literature from over 6000 serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents.
  • CAB Abstracts (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters, conference papers and reports from over 100 countries. Coverage includes agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental management, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation, tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology and rural development. Coverage: 1984 - current.
  • ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
  • Environment Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Environment Complete offers deep coverage in applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Environment Complete contains nearly 2 million records from more than 1,700 domestic and international titles going back to the 1940s (including 1,125 active core titles).
  • BioOne (BioOne)
    BioOne is a global, not-for-profit collaboration bringing together scientific societies, publishers, and libraries to provide access to critical, peer-reviewed research in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
  • ChemWatch (Chemgold III, Chemgold)
    ChemWatch is updated daily. It holds safety, toxicological and physical data on over 28,000 pure chemicals and 60,000 mixtures or trade name products. These include paints, glues, thinners, cutting oils/fluids, cleaning chemicals, photographic chemicals etc. Includes an MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets) database.
  • EVA (Informit, RMIT)
    Includes specific subjects covered by EVA (Environmental Aspects): Environmental Abstracts, Environment, Environmental protection, Hazardous wastes, Natural resources, Pollution Recycling. 19004 records; 1987 - present.
  • TOXLINE (ProQuest)
    TOXLINE on this service offers rapid access to information in all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens and teratogens. This database provides bibliographic citations and abstracts from journal articles, monographs, technical reports, theses, letters, meeting abstracts, papers and reports. Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine.
  • TOXNET (U.S. National Library of Medicine)
    TOXNET (Toxicology Data Network) is a cluster of 8 databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas, from the US National Library of Medicine and the US Environmental Protection Agency. They include Hazardous Substances Data Bank, Toxline and ChemIDplus (a chemicals database). These databases can be searched singly or in specified groups. Toxnet also provides links to other NLM databases, including MedlinePlus and PubMed.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip