Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Engineering Village (Compendex) (Elsevier Information, Elsevier Inc.)The most comprehensive bibliographic database of research literature for engineering, computing, mathematics and related disciplines. The database contains references to over 5000 engineering journals and conferences. Coverage : 1884 - current.
- ENGINE (Informit, RMIT)ENGINE (Australian Engineering database) covers Australian engineering information including: agricultural, aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, coastal, computer, earthquake, education, electrical, electronic, geotechnical, management, materials, mechanical, military, ocean, railway, structural, transport, tunnelling and water and is produced by the Institution of Engineers, Australia. 39297 records; 1980 -
- IEEE Xplore (IEEE.org, IEEE)The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library is a comprehensive collection of standards and over 400,000 papers from periodicals and conferences published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE). Coverage: 1988 - current.
- Engineering Collection (Informit, RMIT)Covers all broad engineering fields, including Civil engineering, Engineering of railroads & roads, Mining & related operations, and Sanitary & municipal engineering as well as specialist engineering areas. The Engineering Collection provides access to full content from a range of journal articles, conference papers, working papers and other grey literature sourced from the Engineers Australia library collection and is produced in collaboration with Engineers Australia. 1973 - current.
- Knovel (Knovel Corporation)A collection of over 1600 reference ebook titles in science and engineering. Titles are from the world's leading scientific publishers and professional societies such as American Institute of Chemical Engineers, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Elsevier, Industrial Press, John Wiley, McGraw Hill and Springer.
- Computing (ProQuest)Fulltext computing journals covering subjects such as database design, software development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranets, the Internet. International, with an American emphasis. Coverage: 1986 - (Indexing 1981 -).
- ASTM International Standards Collection (IHS)Access to over 11,800 current Standards from the American Society for Testing and Materials.
Need help? |

Loading...
