This is the "Home" page of the "Economics & Finance" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Economics & Finance  

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2012 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/economicsfinance Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)
    Indexes over 1000 English language journal and newspaper articles on advertising, business, companies, computers, economics, finance, human resources, marketing, public affairs and taxation. Most include abstracts, many include full text. International coverage. 1985 -
  • Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
  • DatAnalysis (Morningstar, Inc.)
    This database provides fulltext of all ASX listed companies. It gives full company details, history and share holder information.
  • EconLit (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Indexes articles from over 400 journals on business, finance, economic growth, economics, marketing, planning, population, collective volumes, books, book reviews, dissertations, and working papers. International coverage. Includes abstracts. Produced by the American Economic Association. Coverage: 1969 - current.
  • FinAnalysis (Aspect Huntley, HII, Morningstar, Inc.)
    This database is a source of listed company financial history and analysis. Fin Analysis provides a 12-year history of detailed financial information for all companies listed on ASX.
  • International Financial Statistics (International Monetary Fund)
    This is the International Monetary Fund's principal statistical publication and is updated monthly. It covers time series data for approximately 26,000 economic concepts and includes topics such as balance of payments, exchange rates, national accounts, interest rates, population, production and trade. Coverage: Annual series 1948 , quarterly and monthly series 1957 - current.
  • Australia & New Zealand Newsstand (ProQuest)
    Access the full text of all major Australian and New Zealand newspapers. Includes regional and rural radio transcripts and news from current affairs television programs such as the ABC 7.30 Report.
  • OECD iLibrary (Publishing Technology, OECD)
    Provides access to the full text of all monographs, reports, studies and periodicals produced by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Topics covered include: agriculture and food; education and skills; emerging economics; employment; energy; enterprise, industry and trade; environment and sustainable development; finance and investment; general economics and future studies; goverance; international development; nuclear energy.
 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip