Featured New Resources
Comments (0)
Reference Resources
Ebooks
- Critical Appraisal of Epidemiological Studies and Clinical Trials
- Evidence-based medicine toolkit
- Evidence-based practice in medicine and health care: a discussion of the ethical issues
- Evidence-based public health
- Fast facts for evidence-based practice: implementing EBP in a nutshell
- Oxford Scholarship Online E-book Collection for Public Health and Epidemiology
- Randomized controlled trials: questions, answers, and musings
- Studying a study and testing a test: how to read the medical evidence
- Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Best Practice (incorporating Clinical Evidence) (BMJ Evidence Centre, BMJ Publishing Group) A point-of-care tool from the BMJ Evidence Centre designed to support clinicians in their decision making from diagnosis to treatment. Best Practice aims to be a readily accessible single source for up-to-date research evidence, guidelines, and expert thought, offering an instantly available second opinion. Clinical Evidence describes the best available evidence from systematic reviews, RTCs, and observational studies where appropriate. Drug information is provided via the database Martindale.
- Cochrane Library (John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.)The Cochrane Library is a unique source of reliable and up-to-date information on the effects of interventions in health care. Published on a quarterly basis, The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care. The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases.
- EmbaseEmbase is a highly versatile, multipurpose and up-to-date database covering the most important international biomedical literature from 1947 to the present day.
Embase contains over 22 million records spanning 1947 to Present.
Embase is most commonly used:
To track drugs and devices in market, in order to file safety reports;
As a source for Evidence Based Medicine (EBM) and systematic reviews;
To search and filter relevant literature to support research and discovery - Evidence-Based Resources from the Joanna Briggs Institute (ProQuest)Via ProQuest
Researchers gain exclusive access to highly valuable evidence-based nursing information from The Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI). These resources include Systematic Reviews, Evidence Summaries, and Best Practice Information Sheets. The JBI's evidence-based approach opens a new world of education resources, with critical appraisal and meta-analysis that is highly respected and unquestioned in the field. - Medical Evidence Matters (ProQuest)
Select 'Medical Evidence Matters' from the ProQuest database list to get to this evidence-based medicine search tool.
This is an evidence-based medicine search tool that draws information from hundreds of peer-reviewed journals to help users choose the best therapy options for patients with a confirmed diagnosis. It can help users quickly find and analyse highly relevant, published, and peer-reviewed evidence to answer individual patient-oriented questions. - Nursing Reference Center (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)NRC provides access to high quality, recent clinical evidence and knowledge on conditions and diseases, patient education, and drug and reference information from top publishers. As a point-of-care reference tool, this database provides access to thousands of full text documents, covering diseases and conditions, labs and diagnostics, as well as drug and reference information. It also features best practices guidelines, continuing education modules, and patient education information.
- PubMed Clinical Queries (NCBI, U.S. National Library of Medicine)Not all of the articles included in MEDLINE are evidence-based. Special search strategies and techniques are needed to filter through the millions of MEDLINE references to find the articles that can be considered the best evidence. The PubMed Clinical Query filters provide a quick way to use pre-defined filters for selecting MEDLINE studies in four areas: therapy, diagnosis, etiology and prognosis. Another filter on the Clinical Queries page will quickly search for systematic reviews on a topic.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
