This is the "Home" page of the "Culture Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Culture Studies  

Kaysha Russell - Humanities & Communication Arts Librarian | k.j.russell@uws.edu.au | Ph: Ph: +612 9852 5963

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/culturestudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • APA-FT (Informit, RMIT)
    APAFT (Australian Public Affairs - Full Text) is an indexing and full text database that provides access to the scanned images of journal articles from published material on the social sciences and humanities. Full text coverage (500 journals): (1995 -) Index coverage: (1978 -)
  • Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI) (Web of Science) (Web of Knowledge, Thomson Reuters)
    Arts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities. It indexes 1,144 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals.
  • MAIS (Informit, RMIT)
    MAIS (Multicultural Australia and Immigration Studies) covers all aspects of Australian immigration and multicultural issues, including immigration, emigration, multiculturalism, ethnicity, racism, multicultural education, migrant health, welfare and social services, access and equity, settlement services, refugees, population studies, and aboriginal studies and is produced by the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs Library. 45327 records; 1988 - February 2007.
  • AUSTLIT: The Australian Literature Resource (AUSTLIT)
    Indexes creative and critical writing by or about Australian creative authors. Children's literature is included (see the Children's Literature Digital Resources (CLDR) project). Also lists awards, prizes and grants. Comprehensive coverage from 1988+
  • Project MUSE (Johns Hopkins University Press w/ Milton S. Eisenhower Library )
    Indexes over 40 journals in humanities, social sciences, tourism, culture and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Includes abstracts and provides access to full text of more than 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and mathematics. Includes eBook collections: history; literature; philosophy and religion; political science and policy studies; archaeology and anthropology; film, theatre and performing arts; global cultural studies and higher education.
  • ProQuest Central
    ProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 11,000 titles, with over 8,000 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip