This is the "Home" page of the "Computing & IT" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Computing & IT  

Linda Thornely - Computing, Engineering & Mathematics Librarian | l.thornely@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 9852 5907

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/computing Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • ACM Digital Library (Association for Computing Machinery)
    Covers computing and related industries and includes abstracts, reviews, and the full-text for most articles published in ACM journals, magazines and conference proceedings. Coverage: 1985 -
  • Emerald (Emerald Group Publishing Limited)
    The full text electronic management research library database is produced by MCB University Press. The database contains over 25,000 management, operations, HR, marketing, library, training and engineering articles from over 150 journals. Emerald also offers online access to ebook series titles in the subject areas of business, management, economics and the social sciences.
  • IEEE Xplore (IEEE.org, IEEE)
    The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library is a comprehensive collection of standards and over 400,000 papers from periodicals and conferences published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE). Coverage: 1988 - current.
  • Computing (ProQuest)
    Fulltext computing journals covering subjects such as database design, software development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranets, the Internet. International, with an American emphasis. Coverage: 1986 - (Indexing 1981 -).
  • Safari Books Online (Safari Books Online)
    Safari Tech Books Online provides electronic full text access to computing titles. Publishers of these titles include O'Reilly and Associates, Addison-Wesley, Prentice Hall, Que and Sams. Access to the Safari platform is restricted to 4 concurrent users.
  • ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)
    ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
  • Wiley Online Library (John Wiley & Sons)
    Wiley Online Library provides online full text access to over 350 journals published by Wiley and Blackwell. Subjects covered include business, finance and management; chemistry; computer science; earth science; engineering; law life and medical sciences; mathematics and statistics; physics and psychology

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip