This is the "Home" page of the "Company Information" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Company Information  

Paul Jewell - Business Librarian | p.jewell@uws.edu.au | Ph: Ph: +612 9685 9358

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/companyinformation Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate a range of information. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • Australian Company Reports (IBISWorld) [formerly Australian Company Research Reports]
    Available for the top 2,000 companies that drive Australia's economy (based on revenue), each report includes the company’s history, brands and products, contact details and key personnel. It also details the business’s operating and legal structure, financial data and industries of involvement. Reports are updated quarterly. Also available are Industry Reports for over 500 Australian industries.
  • Australian Industry Reports (IBISWorld) [formerly Australian Industry Research Reports]  
      
    IBISWorld’s Industry Research Reports provide strategic insights and analysis on over 500 Australian industries – including new report titles on emerging industries. Each report consists of 30 to 40 pages of key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and historical performance, a five-year forecast, major industry participants and more. Reports are updated quarterly. Also available are Company Reports for Australia’s top 2000 companies.
  • Annual Reports On-line (Aspect Huntley) (Huntleys' Investment Information Pty. Limited (HII), Morningstar, Inc.)
    This research tool offers access to Australian companies' annual reports dating back to 1995. It also provides access to the full documentation of Australian Stock Exchange announcements from October 1998 to today, including prospectuses. These announcements are updated continually throughout the day.
  • Hoover's Company Records
    Find up to date proprietary editorial content covering more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives. Hoover's, widely recognized as a leading provider of corporate data, delivers in depth industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers, and more.
  • Factiva (Factiva)
    Factiva provides full text news, business and company information and includes articles from major newspapers from Australia and around the world. Access is restricted to 3 concurrent users.
  • Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
  • OECD iLibrary (Publishing Technology, OECD)
    Provides access to the full text of all monographs, reports, studies and periodicals produced by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Topics covered include: agriculture and food; education and skills; emerging economics; employment; energy; enterprise, industry and trade; environment and sustainable development; finance and investment; general economics and future studies; goverance; international development; nuclear energy.
  • Passport GMID (Euromonitor International) [formerly listed as GMID (Global Market Information Database)]
    Euromonitor's Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database) is an integrated database providing key business intelligence on countries, markets and companies. It provides users with historical statistics and forecasts, analysis of consumers' lifestyles, information sources, brand and company information, plus full-text market analysis.
  • DatAnalysis Premium (Morningstar, Inc.)
    This database provides up-to-date financial information for all Australian ASX listed and delisted companies and is updated daily. Find detailed historical financial data from more than 50,000 annual reports going back to 1990, and interim and delisted data going back to 1996. Incorporates FinAnalysis data (listed company financial history and analysis).
  • FinAnalysis (Aspect Huntley, HII, Morningstar, Inc.) [see DatAnalysis Premium)

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip