This is the "Home" page of the "Building & Construction" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Building & Construction  

Linda Thornely - Computing, Engineering & Mathematics Librarian | l.thornely@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 9852 5907

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/buildingandconstruction Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • Access Engineering
    AccessEngineering offers the widest and deepest repository of fully searchable engineering content available online - from the authors and industry-leading titles engineers have trusted and depended on for years. Focused around 14 major areas of engineering, AccessEngineering features a new taxonomy book view offering comprehensive coverage and faster title-by-title access to our engineering collection. Includes 250 engineering books.
  • BUILD (Informit, RMIT)
    BUILD (Australian Building, Construction and Engineering Database) indexes and abstracts published and unpublished material on worldwide information in the building, construction and engineering field including fire technology. Source documents include conference papers, journal articles, standards, building regulations, technical papers, reports and books. Coverage: 1989 - 2002.
  • BCA Illustrated (Hendry)  
      
    BCA Illustrated is an online database reference tool for professionals and students who utilise the Building Code of Australia/National Construction Code. The product contains BCA 2011 (now known as the National Construction Code Series) Volumes 1 and 2, and is enhanced with over 3000 explanations and illustrations, and automatically updates to the most current version of the code each year. Licences are limited so please ensure you use the log out button
  • BuildingGreen Suite (BuildingGreen, Inc.) [replaces BuildingGreen.com]
    Authoritative online resource for reliable content on sustainable design strategies, green building materials, and case studies of high performance buildings.
  • Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
  • Emerald (Emerald Group Publishing Limited)
    The full text electronic management research library database is produced by MCB University Press. The database contains over 25,000 management, operations, HR, marketing, library, training and engineering articles from over 150 journals. Emerald also offers online access to ebook series titles in the subject areas of business, management, economics and the social sciences.
  • ENGINE (Informit, RMIT)
    ENGINE (Australian Engineering database) covers Australian engineering information including: agricultural, aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, coastal, computer, earthquake, education, electrical, electronic, geotechnical, management, materials, mechanical, military, ocean, railway, structural, transport, tunnelling and water and is produced by the Institution of Engineers, Australia. 39297 records; 1980 -
  • Standards Australia On-line Premium (Standards Online, SAI Global)
    Provides access to the full contents of all current Australian standards, draft standards and most handbooks published by Standards Australia. It includes a section on International standards, and provides industry links to regional and local bodies, as well as international bodies. Frequency: Updated monthly. Access is restricted to 2 concurrent users.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip