This is the "Home" page of the "Asian Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Asian Studies  

Kaysha Russell - Humanities & Communication Arts Librarian | k.j.russell@uws.edu.au | Ph: Ph: +612 9852 5963

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/asianstudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • APECLIT (Informit, RMIT)
    APECLIT (APEC Literature Database) includes indexes and abstracts articles from published materials relevant to the Asia Pacific Economic Community (APEC). Subjects include trade and investment data; trade promotion investment; industrial science and technology; human resource development; energy; telecommunications; marine resource conservation; fisheries; transportation and tourism. Coverage: 1993 - 2003.
  • Asia-Studies Humanities (International Information Services)
    This full text database covers Asia-Pacific arts, culture, history, language, religion and more. Asia-Studies Humanities brings together peer reviewed journals, scholarly institutional publishers and working papers from research institutions in the region. The 55 countries covered by the database include all of Asia from Afghanistan, Pakistan, and the Central Asian republics on east through India, Southeast Asia, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands.
  • ASIANRES (Informit, RMIT)
    ASIANRES (Asian Resources) contains information on selected Asia/Pacific related databases and services. Asia is defined as the Indian subcontinent, East Asia and South-East Asia. Some services can be accessed free on the Internet, while others require a subscription, and/or payment for online connect time. Records 227. Coverage: to 2001
  • BERITA (Informit, RMIT)
    BERITA (Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei/ASEAN Database) indexes articles from published and unpublished material on the above countries and association. Source documents are monographs, journal articles, articles in books and conference papers. Coverage: 1990 - current.
  • BIPE (Informit, RMIT)
    BIPE (Bibliography of Indonesian Politics and the Economy) is produced by the School of Asian Studies at the University of Sydney, the database covers Indonesian politics, government, economy, political culture and demography. The original source materials are in English and Indonesian, and include references to books, book chapters, journal articles and dissertations. Coverage: 1965 - 1998.
  • INDBIO (Informit, RMIT)
    The Indian Biography Database contains details of the members of India's lower-house (the Lok Sabha) of Parliament elected between 1977 and 1991 and is produced by the School of Politics, La Trobe University, Melbourne. 1715 records; Archive: 1977 - April 1996
  • INTAN MAS (Informit, RMIT)
    Covers the literature on East Timor and Eastern Indonesia, on Australia's relations with South-East Asia, and with ASEAN and its member nations (Singapore, Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Laos and Myanmar) and is produced by the Northern Territory University Library. 15,000 records; Archive: 1989 - May 2002
  • Asian Business & Reference (ProQuest)
    # Indexes and abstracts the latest Asian business and financial information from key international publications including Far Eastern Economic Review, Asiaweek, plus many more. Full text available. International, with an American emphasis. Coverage: 1986 - current.
  • South and Southeast Asian Literature (Alexander Street Press)
    A searchable collection of fiction and poetry written in English by authors from South and Southeast Asia and their Diasporas. Focusing on works composed during the late-colonial and postcolonial eras, the collection will also feature author interviews and manuscript materials that will shed additional light on the rich literary heritage and emerging traditions of this region. 1825 to present

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip