This is the "Home" page of the "Art & Design" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Art & Design  

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2012 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/artdesign Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • Art & Architecture Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Provides full-text coverage of more than 350 periodicals and 220 books. In addition, Art & Architecture Complete offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 800 academic journals, magazines and trade publications, as well as over 220 books and an Image Collection of over 64,000 images provided by Picture Desk and others.
  • Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI) (ProQuest)
    DAAI is an international index to current design and applied arts journals from 1987 to present. Coverage includes illustration, typography, graphic design, architecture, design theory, design history, design management, industrial design and computer aided design. This database also includes a directory of design and craft organizations and information on designers , craftspeople and firms.
  • ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) (ProQuest)
    Abstracts of modern and contemporary art and design dating from the 19th century onwards and the history of photography. Coverage includes performance, installation, video art, computer and electronic art, body art as well as traditional media. Contains references to journal articles, books, exhibition catalogues and dissertations from 1974 to present.
  • ARCH (Informit, RMIT)
    ARCH (Australian Architecture Database) includes indexes and abstracts articles, exhibitions, reviews, obituaries, editorials, conference proceedings, news items, and award features that are held by Stanton Library, Nth Sydney Council. Covers Australian architects, architecture, building, interior design and landscape architecture. Coverage: 1980 - current.
  • Art Images (UWS Library)
    Developed by UWS Library and accessed via myUWSAccount login, the Art Images database will initially contain 200 individual digital images purchased from Courtauld Institute of Art. Searchable by key terms such as artist, title and medium, the Art Images database allows UWS staff and students to preview each image and download a high-quality jpg version for use in class presentations or assignments. Additional images will be added to the database on a regular basis.
  • Bibliography of the History of Art
    BHA offers both basic and advanced search modules, and can be searched easily by subject, artist, author, article or journal title, and other elements. Note that the database search includes both BHA (covering 1990-2007) and the International Bibliography of Art (IBA), covering the years 2008 and part of 2009. Also the Répertoire de la litterature de l’art (RILA), one of the predecessors of BHA, has records that cover 1975-1989.
  • Project MUSE (Johns Hopkins University Press w/ Milton S. Eisenhower Library )
    Indexes over 40 journals in humanities, social sciences, tourism, culture and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Includes abstracts and provides access to full text of more than 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and mathematics. Includes eBook collections: history; literature; philosophy and religion; political science and policy studies; archaeology and anthropology; film, theatre and performing arts; global cultural studies and higher education.
  • JSTOR (JSTOR, ITHAKA)
    JSTOR is an archival repository of full-text journals, covering a range of subject areas. It utilitses a 'moving wall' in the archiving process. The "moving wall" represents the time period between the last issue available in JSTOR and the most recently published issue of a journal and generally ranges from 3 and 5 years.
 

Search for articles in your subject area

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip