Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
- Dictionary of agriculture
- Dictionary of zoology
- Encyclopedia of animal science
- Grzimek's animal life encyclopedia
- International encyclopedia of horse breeds
- Life on earth:an encyclopedia of biodiversity, ecology, and evolution
- Merck veterinary manual
- Animal behavior desk reference: a dictionary of animal behavior, ecology, and evolution
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Agricola (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)Indexes materials in all formats in agriculture, horticulture, food and nutrition. Recent references include abstracts. International coverage, with a US bias. Coverage: 1970 - current.
- AGRIS: International Information System for the Agricultural Sciences and Technology (FAO)Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters and reports in agriculture, horticulture, food and nutrition. International coverage, with emphasis on publications relevant to developing countries. Coverage: 1975 - current.
- ANR-Index Archive (Informit, RMIT)ANR-Index Archive (Agriculture and Natural Resources Index) is an Australian government initiative produced by Infoscan, is a bibliographic database with informative abstracts and links to full text for agriculture and natural resources including sustainable Australian agriculture, food, forestry and fisheries industries and the promotion of conservation and sustainable use of Australia's environment, water and natural resources. Coverage:1975 - 2007.
- Biological Sciences (ProQuest)This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, this CSA database provides access to literature from over 6000 serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents.
- ScienceDirect (SciVerse, Elsevier)ScienceDirect is a full text database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Online content includes journals, books and reference titles with multiple user access.
- CAB Abstracts (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters, conference papers and reports from over 100 countries. Coverage includes agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental management, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation, tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology and rural development. Coverage: 1984 - current.
- Web of Science (Web of Knowledge, Thomson Reuters)Updated weekly. Allows cited reference searching to track a paper's influence. Contains Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index and Arts & Humanities Citation Index from 1987. Updated weekly, it allows users to search current and retrospective information from nearly 8,500 journals, across more than 230 disciplines. Also allows cited reference searching to track a paper's influence. Includes The Book Citation Index to help you search across books, journals and proceedings
- ProQuest CentralProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 11,000 titles, with over 8,000 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
