Featured New Resources
Reference Resources
Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.
E-Journals
This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.
Relevant Article Databases
Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page
- Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)Indexes over 1000 English language journal and newspaper articles on advertising, business, companies, computers, economics, finance, human resources, marketing, public affairs and taxation. Most include abstracts, many include full text. International coverage. 1985 -
- ACCOUNT (Informit, RMIT)Indexes and abstracts published and unpublished material on accounting and related business topics, produced by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia. Source documents are Australian journal articles, conference papers and academic research papers. Coverage: 1982 -
- Annual Reports On-line (Aspect Huntley) (Huntleys' Investment Information Pty. Limited (HII), Morningstar, Inc.)This research tool offers access to Australian companies' annual reports dating back to 1995. It also provides access to the full documentation of Australian Stock Exchange announcements from October 1998 to today, including prospectuses. These announcements are updated continually throughout the day.
- Factiva (Factiva)Factiva provides full text news, business and company information and includes articles from major newspapers from Australia and around the world. Access is restricted to 3 concurrent users.
- FinAnalysis (Aspect Huntley, HII, Morningstar, Inc.) [see DatAnalysis Premium)
- Tax and Accounting Online (Thomson Reuters (Professional) Australia Limited) [previously known as Taxpoint]Produced by the Australian Taxation Office Library Network, this bibliographic database indexes and abstracts journals primarily in the area of taxation law but also including other areas of interest such as child support, accounting, business, finance and superannuation. Coverage: 1992 - current.
- Accounting & Tax (ProQuest)Abstracts, indexes & full text imaging. Comprehensive coverage of accounting, auditing, financial management and tax topics appearing in key industry publications from the US and overseas. Includes citations to relevant articles from over 800 newspapers, business journals, dissertations and news magazines. Coverage 1990 onwards.
Need help? |
Links: Website / Blog |
Loading...
