This is the "Home" page of the "Databases by title: P" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases by title: P  

Last Updated: Dec 1, 2009 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/p Print Guide
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Databases by title: P

  • Palgrave Connect (Palgrave Macmillan)
    The Palgrave Connect collection includes ebooks across following subject areas: Business & Management, Economics & Finance, History, Language & Linguistics, Literature & Performing Arts, Political & International Studies, Social & Cultural Studies, Religion & Philosophy
  • Palgrave Macmillan Journals (Palgrave Macmillan)
    Palgrave Macmillan is a global academic and business publisher, serving learning and scholarship in the academic and professional worlds. The programme focuses on business, the wider social sciences and the humanities.
  • Palliative Care (Oxford Scholarship Online, Oxford University Press)
    The Palliative Care module includes a range of titles for both clinical situations and hospice care; focusing on evidence-based palliative care, quality of life and ethics, as well as broadening the scope of the palliative care list to include care for patients with non-malignant diseases requiring care at the end of life. Includes 66+ titles.
  • PANDORA: Australia's Web Archive (National Library of Australia)
    A project established by the National Library of Australia to create an archive of significant online Australian publications.
  • Passport GMID (Euromonitor International) [formerly listed as GMID (Global Market Information Database)]
    Euromonitor's Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database) is an integrated database providing key business intelligence on countries, markets and companies. It provides users with historical statistics and forecasts, analysis of consumers' lifestyles, information sources, brand and company information, plus full-text market analysis.
  • Periodicals Archive Online (ProQuest)
    Periodicals Archive Online is an archive of hundreds of digitised journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences. It provides researchers with access to more than 200 years of scholarship, spread across a wide variety of subject areas, direct from their computer.
  • Pharmaceutical News Index (ProQuest)
    Indexes and abstracts specialised publications in the pharmaceutical, health care, biotechnology and medical device industries. Some full text articles available. International, with an American emphasis. Coverage: 1986 - current.
  • Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine (Infotrac, GALE)
    Covering a wide spectrum of information, researchers will have access to a diverse, but focused set of topics in the field, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more.
  • PILOTS (ProQuest)
    This bibliographic database, covering the Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress, is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. It provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events. It is produced at the headquarters of the National Center for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder in White River Junction, Vermont. The PILOTS database is sponsored by the U.S. Departm
  • Plant Science (CSA Illumina, ProQuest)
    A bibliographic database containing citations and abstracts of scientific literature on plant science, focussing on all plant scientific aspects, especially on pathology, symbiosis, biochemistry, genetics, biotechnology, techniques and environmental biology.
  • PressDisplay (NewspaperDirect, Inc.)
    Library PressDisplay is an online newspaper kiosk, where you can browse and read hundreds of full content premium newspapers and magazines from around the globe. It provides instant access to 1700+ newspapers from 92 countries in 48 languages.
  • Primal Pictures (Ovid) [download the Puffin Web Browser app to view on mobile device]
    Derived from real human data, this range of software provides over 5,000 3D anatomical structures, clinical slides, dissections, animations and much more. Understand and explore relationships within the human body, add/remove layers and rotate the model to get the view you need in just a few clicks.
  • Project MUSE (Johns Hopkins University Press w/ Milton S. Eisenhower Library )
    Indexes over 40 journals in humanities, social sciences, tourism, culture and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Includes abstracts and provides access to full text of more than 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and mathematics. Includes eBook collections: history; literature; philosophy and religion; political science and policy studies; archaeology and anthropology; film, theatre and performing arts; global cultural studies and higher education.
  • ProQuest Central
    ProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 11,000 titles, with over 8,000 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.
  • ProQuest Databases
    Search across the available ProQuest databases, including the ebrary® e-book collection.
  • PsycARTICLES (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    The PsycARTICLES database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 35,000 searchable full text articles from 41 journals published by the APA and eight journals from allied organizations. It contains all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each of the 49 journals. Coverage now spans from 1987 to the present
  • PsycBOOKS (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    PsycBOOKS, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a database of more than 12,000 chapters in PDF from over 700 books published by APA and other distinguished publishers. The database includes most scholarly titles published by APA from copyright years 1953 onwards. It also includes 100 out-of-print books and an additional 70+ classic books of landmark historical impact in psychology.
  • PsychiatryOnline (American Psychiatric Publishing)
    PsychiatryOnline is a powerful web-based portal that features DSM-IV-TR®—the most widely used psychiatric reference in the world—and The American Journal of Psychiatry as the cornerstones of an unsurpassed collection of psychiatric references from American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., the most trusted and respected name in psychiatric publishing.
  • Psychology (Infotrac, GALE)
    This set explores what makes people "tick" from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops, and diminishes, over time.
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    This database provides 575 full text publications, including 550 peer-reviewed titles. Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
  • Psychology Journals (ProQuest)
    With complete full-text coverage from top psychology and related publications, this database meets the needs of both students and mental-health professionals.
  • PsycINFO (EBSCOhost, EBSCO)
    Covers literature relevant to psychology and the related disciplines of education, medicine, business, sociology, and psychiatry. Includes references and abstracts to conference papers, dissertations, and technical reports in addition to journal articles and monographs. Journal coverage includes international material selected from more than 1,300 periodicals written in over 25 languages. Coverage: 1987 - current.
  • PubMed (NCBI, U.S. National Library of Medicine)
    Contains the National Library of Medicine's search service that provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and other related databases, with links to participating online journals.
  • PubMed Clinical Queries (NCBI, U.S. National Library of Medicine)
    Not all of the articles included in MEDLINE are evidence-based. Special search strategies and techniques are needed to filter through the millions of MEDLINE references to find the articles that can be considered the best evidence. The PubMed Clinical Query filters provide a quick way to use pre-defined filters for selecting MEDLINE studies in four areas: therapy, diagnosis, etiology and prognosis. Another filter on the Clinical Queries page will quickly search for systematic reviews on a topic.

Need help?

 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip