This is the "Home" page of the "Medicine" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Medicine  

Geoff Lattimore - Medical Librarian | g.lattimore@uws.edu.au | Ph: +612 4620 3390

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.uws.edu.au/medicine Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured New Resources

Reference Resources

Dictionaries and encyclopedias are a good starting point when researching a topic as they provide definitions, explanations or general overviews.

E-Journals

This is list of some important journals relating to this subject area. Additional print and electronic journals can be located via the Library Search Box.

Relevant Article Databases

Journal articles often provide the most current and authoritative research on a topic. The Library subscribes to databases to provide you access to these sources which are usually not freely available via the World Wide Web. You can search databases on your chosen topic and locate fulltext articles, abstracts of articles or citations. Check the UWS catalogue by journal title if the database does not give you the fulltext or a linkage to fulltext elsewhere. A comprehensive listing of databases is provided on the main e-resources page

  • Academic Complete (Ebrary)
    Academic Complete is a highly interactive eBook database from ebrary® that covers all academic subject areas. The collection currently includes more than 30,000 titles from more than 220 of the world’s leading academic, STM, and professional publishers.
  • AccessMedicine (The McGraw-Hill Companies)
    AccessMedicine provides complete and authoritative internationally-recognized references such as Harrison's Online and Goodman & Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics. Students and health professionals can access the most up-to-date medical knowledge in internal medicine, cardiology, genetics, pharmacy, diagnosis and management, basic sciences, and patient care. AccessMedicine features include daily updates, peer-reviewed content, CME, drug database updated monthly, patient educatio
  • Best Practice (incorporating Clinical Evidence) (BMJ Evidence Centre, BMJ Publishing Group)  
      
    A point-of-care tool from the BMJ Evidence Centre designed to support clinicians in their decision making from diagnosis to treatment. Best Practice aims to be a readily accessible single source for up-to-date research evidence, guidelines, and expert thought, offering an instantly available second opinion. Clinical Evidence describes the best available evidence from systematic reviews, RTCs, and observational studies where appropriate. Drug information is provided via the database Martindale.
  • Embase
    Embase is a highly versatile, multipurpose and up-to-date database covering the most important international biomedical literature from 1947 to the present day.
    Embase contains over 22 million records spanning 1947 to Present.
    Embase is most commonly used:

    To track drugs and devices in market, in order to file safety reports;
    As a source for Evidence Based Medicine (EBM) and systematic reviews;
    To search and filter relevant literature to support research and discovery
  • eTG complete (Therapeutic Guidelines Ltd.)  
      
    eTG complete provides searchable on-line access to all 11 volumes of Therapeutic Guidelines.Therapeutic Guidelines are disease-oriented guidelines for prescribing and give clear, practical and succinct recommendations for therapy. They are prepared in Australia primarily for Australian conditions. Non-drug options are given when appropriate. The guidance is derived from the best available scientific evidence.
  • Health Collection (Informit, RMIT)
    Content includes research articles, reports and case studies of practical support to anyone studying or working in therapeutic, diagnostic and preventative health roles. Many titles included in the Collection are unavailable elsewhere online, including journals dedicated to specialist and current topics of interest such as ageing and age care, child health and breastfeeding, indigenous health issues, mental health and rehabilitation. Full text publications: 1977- ; Index: 1977-
  • MD Consult (Elsevier)
    MD Consult Core Collection provides answers to clinical questions and access to the full-text of over 160 medical reference books and over 70 full-text medical journals (including Clinics of North America). It also provides access to MEDLINE, comprehensive drug information, peer-reviewed clinical practice guidelines, and customisable patient education handouts.
  • MEDLINE without Revisions 1996 to Present (OvidSP, Wolters Kluwer)
    Indexes articles from approximately 3.600 journals in medicine, nursing, life sciences, human health and the environment, toxicology, nutrition and other health related topics. Also indexes a selection of conference proceedings. International coverage. Produced by the National Library of Medicine. Includes abstracts. Updated weekly. Coverage: 1966 - This resource has a 10 concurrent user limit.
  • Primal Pictures (Ovid) [download the Puffin Web Browser app to view on mobile device]
    Derived from real human data, this range of software provides over 5,000 3D anatomical structures, clinical slides, dissections, animations and much more. Understand and explore relationships within the human body, add/remove layers and rotate the model to get the view you need in just a few clicks.
  • PubMed (NCBI, U.S. National Library of Medicine)
    Contains the National Library of Medicine's search service that provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and other related databases, with links to participating online journals.
  • Scopus

    Scopus is the world's largest abstract and indexing database with access to around 15,000 peer-reviewed titles in health, sciences, engineering, social sciences, psychology, and economics. Scopus currently provides access to over 25 million abstracts with coverage dating back to 1966. A citation tracker feature has recently been released. All embase content is available via Scopus.

Need help?

 

Search for articles in your subject area

 

Test

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip