Databases by title: I
- ICE Virtual Library The ICE Virtual Library is brought to you by Thomas Telford the knowledge business of the Institution of Civil Engineers. We create innovative products and services for the civil engineering and construction markets. These include books, journals, recruitment and training, as well as best practice, news and networking opportunities around the NEC and Eurocodes.
- ICONDA Includes citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, reports, conference papers, and other grey literature in all fields of building, construction engineering, architecture and town planning. Produced by the International Council for Building Research, Studies and Documentation in collaboration with other organisations around the world. Most citations include abstracts. Coverage: 1976 - current.
- IEEE Xplore The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library is a comprehensive collection of standards and over 400,000 papers from periodicals and conferences published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE). Coverage: 1988 - current.
- ILRS - Australian Interlibrary Resource Sharing Directory ILRS is managed by the National Library of Australia, Canberra, is the primary source of information on interlibrary loan and document delivery services. ILRS is the companion database to Serials in Australian Libraries (SIAL). 2,500 records; Coverage to May 2009
- Immunology Abstracts Immunology ranks as one of the most rapidly expanding areas of biomedical science, covering topics from cancer and vaccine research to immune deficiencies and autoimmunity.
- INDBIO - Indian Biography Database Contains details of the members of India's lower-house (the Lok Sabha) of Parliament elected between 1977 and 1991 and is produced by the School of Politics, La Trobe University, Melbourne. 1715 records; Archive: 1977 - April 1996
- Independent Living Centre Australia # The Independent Living Centres are commited to providing the community with the resources needed to "make every day living easier". You can search the database to source information for equipment needs.
- Index Islamicus International classified bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world. It covers the main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, as well as Muslims living elsewhere - just under a fifth of the world?s total population - and their history, beliefs, societies, cultures, languages and literatures. It includes material published by Western orientalists and social scientists and by Muslims writing in European languages.
- Industrial and Applied Microbiology Abstracts Significant findings and practical applications in agricultural, food and beverage, chemical, and pharmaceutical industries are assembled in this journal, making it an indispensable resource for research laboratories and academic libraries in any of these areas.
- INFOKOORI An index to the Koori Mail, a national fortnightly newspaper published in Lismore, NSW, for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, from 23 May 1991, and an index to biographical information from Dawn (1952-1969), New Dawn (1970-1975) and Identity (1971-1982). Produced by the State Library of NSW.
- Informa Healthcare Informa Healthcare combines the pharmaceutical, life science and medical journal titles published by Informa Healthcare onto one platform with content from more than 170 journals such as Free Radical Research, Medical Mycology, Disability and Rehabilitation, Harvard Review of Psychiatry, Leukemia & Lymphoma, International Journal of Radiation Biology, Australian and New Zealand Journal of Psychiatry, Acta Radiologica, Journal of Dermatological Treatment and more.
- Informaworld Access is provided to the complete Taylor and Francis online journal collection. This collection contains more than 1000 full text online journals published across a wide range of subjects.
- Informit databases Links to all Informit databases. You must select a database in order to conduct a search.
- Informit e-Library - Business Collection Covers all broad business fields, including: accounting, career development, commercial law, commodities, corporate governance, e-business, economics, employment, human resources, labour, management, marketing, occupational health, taxation, and unions. The Business Collection provides access to full content from a range of journals, monographs and books, and reference materials published by a myriad of small Australasian academic and professional associations, interest groups & research centres
- Informit e-Library - Engineering Collection Covers all broad engineering fields, including Civil engineering, Engineering of railroads & roads, Mining & related operations, and Sanitary & municipal engineering as well as specialist engineering areas. The Engineering Collection provides access to full content from a range of journal articles, conference papers, working papers and other grey literature sourced from the Engineers Australia library collection and is produced in collaboration with Engineers Australia. 1973 - current.
- Informit e-Library - Humanities & Social Sciences Collection Covers Agriculture, Arts & Recreation, Business, Reference & Media, Education, History & Geography, Law, Medicine & Health, Science & Technology and Social Sciences. Informit e-Library provides access to full content from a range of journals, monographs and books, conference proceedings, research papers and reference materials and is produced by RMIT Publishing. 1998 - current.
- INFOQUICK A comprehensive index to articles about Australia and Australians, published in the Sydney Morning Herald and associated publications: Sun Herald, Eastern Herald, Northern Herald and Good Weekend. Produced by the State Library of NSW. Coverage: 1988-June 2005 (ceased)
- IngentaConnect Access to 40 subscribed journals in full text.
- Institute of Physics Access to the Institute of Physics collection of leading research journals in the field of physics and related subjects. Included is the IOP Journal Archive, a comprehensive digital collection of all the work published by the Institute between 1876 and 1996.
- INTAN MAS Covers the literature on East Timor and Eastern Indonesia, on Australia's relations with South-East Asia, and with ASEAN and its member nations (Singapore, Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Laos and Myanmar) and is produced by the Northern Territory University Library. 15,000 records; Archive: 1989 - May 2002
- INTAX - International Taxation Issues Database Covers taxation aspects of international profit shifting and related taxation topics, including tax planning, avoidance and evasion, transfer pricing, foreign source income, electronic commerce, and consumption taxes and is produced by Information Services at the Australian Taxation Office. 4,000 records; Archive: 1990 - July 2003.
- Intelliconnect (CCH) This major Australian legal publisher produces an online database covering nearly all of its published titles. Over 400 individual titles are fully searchable, as well as the large number of commentary sources. Intelliconnect extensively covers commercial and company law, business law, taxation, property, torts, family and industrial law. In addition, Intelliconnect extensively covers general business and commerce areas, including accountancy, employment, human resources and management.
- International Financial Statistics This is the International Monetary Fund's principal statistical publication and is updated monthly. It covers time series data for approximately 26,000 economic concepts and includes topics such as balance of payments, exchange rates, national accounts, interest rates, population, production and trade. Coverage: Annual series 1948 , quarterly and monthly series 1957 - current.
- Intute: Agriculture, Food and Forestry This site incorporates links to databases of specific relevance to Viticulture and Winemaking - the European Vitis Database, GENRES #081 Vitis, GrapePictures.com, Greek Vitis Database, UC Pest Management Guidelines - grape, Vitis international variety catalogue, and VITIS-VEA.
- Iraq, 1914-1974: The Middle East Online This online archive of primary source documents delivers first-hand government records covering the period from the dismantling of the Ottoman Empire, the creation of the new state, up to the rise of Saddam Hussein in 1974. Major strategic issues and policy-making statements are set out in their full context, revealing the internal workings of the Mandate administration, international relations and treaties, the importance of oil, and all matters of local and regional importance.
- IREL - Australian Industrial Relations Database Covers industrial relations and related topics, including industrial conflict, wages and conditions, labour market economics, equal employment opportunity, labour law, occupational health and safety, workplace reform, enterprise bargaining, and trade union restructuring and is produced by the Library of the Queensland University of Technology (QUT). 19071 records; Archive: 1983 - 2000.
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait